Skip to main content
The Teachers' Pensions Amendment Act

This is an unofficial version.
If you need an official copy, contact Statutory Publications.

This search displays only the paragraphs with hits.
Match: Search:

You can use wild cards:

'*' allows for 0 or more characters (eg. ceas* will match 'cease', 'ceased', 'ceasing' and 'ceases')

'?' allows for 0 or 1 character (eg. cease? will match 'cease', 'ceases' and 'ceased', but not 'ceasing')

This search is not case sensitive.


S.M. 2000, c. 46

THE TEACHERS' PENSIONS AMENDMENT ACT


 

(Assented to August 18, 2000)

HER MAJESTY, by and with the advice and consent of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba, enacts as follows:

C.C.S.M. c. T20 amended

1         The Teachers' Pensions Act is amended by this Act.

2         The following is added after section 63:

Contributions during maternity leave

63.1(1)   If a teacher who is granted a period of maternity leave under a collective agreement or in accordance with her employer's policies so elects before the period begins,

(a) she shall continue to contribute to the fund throughout the period the same amounts that she would have had to contribute if she had not been on leave and her annual salary rate during the period had remained the same as her annual salary rate immediately before the period; and

(b) the period shall be included in computing her years of service.

Purchase of service for past maternity leave

63.1(2)   A teacher who was granted a period of maternity leave referred to in subsection (1) and did not elect to make contributions under that subsection for that period may, if she has neither received a refund of her contributions nor begun to receive a pension, purchase the service for the period by

(a) filing with the board

(i) before July 3, 2002, if the period of leave was granted before subsection (1) came into force, and

(ii) within 18 months after the end of the period of leave, in any other case,

an application in a form prescribed by the board; and

(b) agreeing to contribute to the fund, as a lump sum or by instalments as determined by the board, the amount that would have been her total contributions for the period if

(i) her annual salary rate during the period had been equal to her annual salary rate as at the date of the application, and

(ii) the teacher contribution rates applicable to the period were the rates applicable to a period of service after 2000.

Coming into force

3         This Act comes into force on the day it receives royal assent.